Mon to Fri 7am to 6pm · Sat 8am to 2pm · Storm calls answered 24/7 (380) 247-5157  ·  Free estimate

Free tool · October 2026 pricing

Roof Replacement Cost Calculator for Minot, ND

A ballpark price for a new roof in Minot and Ward County in under a minute. Then book a free inspection for the real number.

Use this calculator to get a ballpark price for a new roof in Minot or anywhere in Ward County. It uses the same installed price ranges we quote on our service pages, plus tear-off of extra layers, decking and optional upgrades. It gives you a low and a high number, not one price, because pitch, access, layers and hidden deck damage change the real cost on every house. For an exact number, book a free roof inspection.

Roof cost calculator

Estimated installed cost

$0

Ranges are October 2026 Minot pricing for installed roofs with ice and water shield at the eaves, synthetic underlayment and new flashing. Your written quote after the free inspection is the real number.

Call (380) 247-5157 for an exact price

How the calculator works out your number

Roofers price by the square, which is 100 square feet of roof surface. The calculator takes your footprint, multiplies it by a pitch factor (a steeper roof has more surface than the ground it covers) and adds about 10 percent for waste, starter, ridge cap and overhangs. Then it multiplies the squares by the low and high installed price for the roof type you picked:

  • Architectural asphalt shingles: $450 to $750 per square, which puts most Minot homes between $9,000 and $22,000. See our roof replacement page.
  • Class 4 impact-resistant shingles: the same roof plus roughly $1,100 to $1,900 on an average house.
  • Exposed-fastener steel: about $12,000 to $22,000 on an average Minot home.
  • Standing seam metal: about $24,000 to $45,000. Our metal roofing page covers when it is worth it.

The extras most online quotes leave out

Every layer past the first adds tear-off time and dump weight, usually $800 to $1,800 per extra layer on a typical home. Rotten or delaminated decking only shows up after tear-off, which is why we write a per-sheet price into the quote up front, usually $70 to $130 per sheet installed. If the gutters are coming off anyway, new seamless gutters run about $1,400 to $3,800 for most homes.

Why your real quote can land outside the range

Most Minot homes land inside the calculator range. A few things push a job above it: a lot of valleys, dormers and chimneys, a second story with a steep pitch, skylights, or an attic that needs new intake vents. Hail claims work differently again, because the insurance scope sets what gets paid. Our storm and hail damage page explains that process.

Which roof gives the best value in Ward County?

GoalBest value pickTypical installed cost
Lowest cost, solid 18 to 25 yearsArchitectural shingles$9,000 to $22,000
Hail country, possible insurance discountClass 4 shinglesShingle price plus $1,100 to $1,900
Sheds snow, farm shops and cabinsExposed-fastener steel$12,000 to $22,000
Longest life, fewest worriesStanding seam metal$24,000 to $45,000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

If you are torn between two materials, our metal roof vs shingles guide walks through the long-term cost, and the North Dakota roof cost guide breaks down every line item.

Turn the estimate into a written price

The calculator gets you close. A free inspection gets you the exact number, with square count, layers, underlayment, shingle line and a per-sheet decking rate written on the quote so you can compare it line by line with anyone else's. Call (380) 247-5157 or send us your address.

More free roofing tools

Want the exact number?

Free inspection, photo report the same day, written line-item quote.

Call (380) 247-5157 Request online
Call nowFree estimate